Is GRANOLA CEREAL WITH FRUIT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- vitamin a
- calcium
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
OAT FLAKES, WHEAT FLAKES, SUGAR, PEANUTS, RAISINS, PUFFED WHEAT WITH HONEY, DEHYDRATED FRUIT (PAPAYA, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, CITRIC ACID AND ARTIFICIAL COLOR FD&C YELLOW #6), HONEY, MARGARINE, ALMONDS, SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, SESAME, CALCIUM, GLYCERIN, COCONUT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (CINNAMON AND VANILLA), NATURAL COLOR (CARROT OLEORESIN, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, NATURAL ANTIOXIDANTS), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C RED 40, FD&C BLUE 2, FD&C BLUE 1), VITAMIN A, IODIZED SALT, BHT (AS AN ANTIOXIDANT).
Check GRANOLA CEREAL WITH FRUIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRANOLA CEREAL WITH FRUIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Egg free as there are no Egg ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
About this product
Cereal · Flake, Dried


