Is GRANOLA CEREAL WITH FRUIT Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
OAT FLAKES, WHEAT FLAKES, SUGAR, PEANUTS, RAISINS, PUFFED WHEAT WITH HONEY, DEHYDRATED FRUIT (PAPAYA, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, CITRIC ACID AND ARTIFICIAL COLOR FD&C YELLOW #6), HONEY, MARGARINE, ALMONDS, SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, SESAME, CALCIUM, GLYCERIN, COCONUT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (CINNAMON AND VANILLA), NATURAL COLOR (CARROT OLEORESIN, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, NATURAL ANTIOXIDANTS), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C RED 40, FD&C BLUE 2, FD&C BLUE 1), VITAMIN A, IODIZED SALT, BHT (AS AN ANTIOXIDANT).
Check GRANOLA CEREAL WITH FRUIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRANOLA CEREAL WITH FRUIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Egg free as there are no Egg ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
About this product
Cereal · Flake, Dried


