Is GRANOLA CEREAL WITH FRUIT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- honey
- puffed wheat with honey
- vitamin a
- glycerin
- calcium
- margarine
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
OAT FLAKES, WHEAT FLAKES, SUGAR, PEANUTS, RAISINS, PUFFED WHEAT WITH HONEY, DEHYDRATED FRUIT (PAPAYA, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, CITRIC ACID AND ARTIFICIAL COLOR FD&C YELLOW #6), HONEY, MARGARINE, ALMONDS, SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, SESAME, CALCIUM, GLYCERIN, COCONUT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (CINNAMON AND VANILLA), NATURAL COLOR (CARROT OLEORESIN, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, NATURAL ANTIOXIDANTS), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C RED 40, FD&C BLUE 2, FD&C BLUE 1), VITAMIN A, IODIZED SALT, BHT (AS AN ANTIOXIDANT).
Check GRANOLA CEREAL WITH FRUIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRANOLA CEREAL WITH FRUIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Egg free as there are no Egg ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
About this product
Cereal · Flake, Dried


