Is Granola Chocolate Chip Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • m9b 1b9 dairy nshr
  • modified milk
  • monoglycerides vegetaux
  • natural flavour
  • plant monoglycerides
  • calcium carbonate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain rolled oats, Whole grain wheat flakes, Sugars (brown sugar, honey), Semi-sweet chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), Crisp rice (rice flour, sugar, salt, calcium carbonate, barley malt extract, plant monoglycerides), Dried apples, Soy fibre, Modified milk ingredients, Chia seeds, Sliced almonds, Soybean oil, Flax seeds, Natural flavour. Contains: Wheat, Oats, Barley, Soy, Milk, Almond. May contain: Other tree nuts. Ingrédients : Flocons d'avoine entière, Flocons de blé entier, Sucres (cassonade, miel), Pépites de chocolat mi-sucré (sucre, chocolat non sucré, beurre de cacao, lécithine de soya, extrait de vanille), Riz croustillant (farine de riz, sucre, sel, carbonate de calcium, extrait de malt d'orge, monoglycérides végétaux), Pommes déshydratées, Fibres de soya, Substances laitières modifiées, Graines de chia, Amandes tranchées, Huile de soya, Graines de lin, Arôme naturel. Contient : Blé, Avoine, Orge, Soya, Lait, Amandes. Peut contenir : Autres noix. 3% 10% MADE IN CANADA FROM DOMESTIC AND IMPORTED INGREDIENTS FAIT AU CANADA À PARTIR D'INGRÉDIENTS CANADIENS ET IMPORTÉS 10% MADE IN PREPARED FOR METRO BRANDS 19% FAIT AU PRÉPARÉ POUR LES MARQUES METRO CANADA MONTRÉAL (QUÉBEC) H1C 1V6, TORONTO (ONTARIO) M9B 1B9 Dairy נשר

Check Granola Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.