Is Granola Chocolate Chip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- modified milk
- honey
- natural flavour
- plant monoglycerides
- calcium carbonate
- unsweetened chocolate
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole grain rolled oats, Whole grain wheat flakes, Sugars (brown sugar, honey), Semi-sweet chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), Crisp rice (rice flour, sugar, salt, calcium carbonate, barley malt extract, plant monoglycerides), Dried apples, Soy fibre, Modified milk ingredients, Chia seeds, Sliced almonds, Soybean oil, Flax seeds, Natural flavour. Contains: Wheat, Oats, Barley, Soy, Milk, Almond. May contain: Other tree nuts. Ingrédients : Flocons d'avoine entière, Flocons de blé entier, Sucres (cassonade, miel), Pépites de chocolat mi-sucré (sucre, chocolat non sucré, beurre de cacao, lécithine de soya, extrait de vanille), Riz croustillant (farine de riz, sucre, sel, carbonate de calcium, extrait de malt d'orge, monoglycérides végétaux), Pommes déshydratées, Fibres de soya, Substances laitières modifiées, Graines de chia, Amandes tranchées, Huile de soya, Graines de lin, Arôme naturel. Contient : Blé, Avoine, Orge, Soya, Lait, Amandes. Peut contenir : Autres noix. 3% 10% MADE IN CANADA FROM DOMESTIC AND IMPORTED INGREDIENTS FAIT AU CANADA À PARTIR D'INGRÉDIENTS CANADIENS ET IMPORTÉS 10% MADE IN PREPARED FOR METRO BRANDS 19% FAIT AU PRÉPARÉ POUR LES MARQUES METRO CANADA MONTRÉAL (QUÉBEC) H1C 1V6, TORONTO (ONTARIO) M9B 1B9 Dairy נשר
Check Granola Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Granola Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →

