Is GRANOLA, DARK CHOCOLATE SUNFLOWER Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
100% WHOLE ROLLED OATS, SUNFLOWER BUTTER (SUNFLOWER SEEDS, OLIVE OIL, SALT), ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), HONEY, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, DRIED CHERRIES (CHERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUER, ORGANIC COCONUT BUTTER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), AND ORGANIC VANILLA), MAPLE SYRUP, OAT BRAN, PECANS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% GROUND FLAX SEEDS, VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ALCOHOL, SUGAR, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES) AND HIMALAYAN PINK SALT.
Check GRANOLA, DARK CHOCOLATE SUNFLOWER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRANOLA, DARK CHOCOLATE SUNFLOWER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


