Is GRANOLA WITH OATS, RAISINS, ALMONDS & HONEY, OATS, RAISINS, ALMONDS & HONEY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat dry milk

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat dry milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLAKES, BROWN SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, RAISINS, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, ALMONDS, INULIN, (CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT), GLYCERIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, HONEY, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS COCONUT), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check GRANOLA WITH OATS, RAISINS, ALMONDS & HONEY, OATS, RAISINS, ALMONDS & HONEY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping
Dairy Free? GRANOLA WITH OATS, RAISINS, ALMONDS & HONEY, OATS, RAISINS, ALMONDS & HONEY | Spoonful