Is Grants Liquid Chlorophyll Concentrate Spearmint 500mL Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Copper Chlorophyll, Lactic Acid, Flavour (N atural Spearmint Oil), Medicago Sativa Extract (Al falfa Extract), Chlorophyllin-Copper Complex. Cont ains Sodium Ascorbate 3.3mg/mL Ethanol 5.97%w/v

Check Grants Liquid Chlorophyll Concentrate Spearmint 500mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Grants Liquid Chlorophyll Concentrate Spearmint 500mL is available at 1 retailer

Aussie Health

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
MintyHerbaceous
Texture
OilyThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie
Vegetarian? Grants Liquid Chlorophyll Concentrate Spearmint 500mL | Spoonful