Is Grants Of Australia Kids Natural Toothpaste Strawberry Surprise 75g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • natural strawberry flavour
  • calcium carbonate

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural strawberry flavour
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Carbonate, Water (aqua), Glycerin (Vegetable), Xylitol, Silica, Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate (from Coconut), Cellulose Gum, Dicalcium Phosphate Dihydrate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Certified Organic), Flavour/ Aroma (Natural Herbal Extract)*, Stevioside (Stevia), Magnesium Hydroxide, Potassium Chloride, Natural Strawberry Flavour. *Mint Oil, Eucalyptus Oil, Cardamon, Anise, Caraway, Coriander, Rosemary and Clary Sage

Check Grants Of Australia Kids Natural Toothpaste Strawberry Surprise 75g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Tube

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Oral Hygiene
Pescatarian? Grants Of Australia Kids Natural Toothpaste Strawberry Surprise 75g | Spoonful