Is Grants Of Australia Mild Mint With Aloe Vera Natural Toothpaste | 110g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glycerin
  • magnesium hydroxide
  • calcium carbonate

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

magnesium hydroxide
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Carbonate, Water (aqua), Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (certified organic), Glycerin (Vegetable), Xylitol, Silica, Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate (from coconut), Cellulose Gum, Dicalcium Phosphate Dihydrate, Flavour/Aroma (Natural Herbal Extract), Stevioside (Stevia), Magnesium Hydroxide, Potassium Chloride. <br/>Natural Herbal Extract - Mint Oil, Eucalyptus Oil, Cardamon, Anise, Caraway, Coriander, Rosemary and Clary Sage, Limonene & Linalool

Check Grants Of Australia Mild Mint With Aloe Vera Natural Toothpaste | 110g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown