Is GRANULATED CHICKEN FLAVOR BOUILLON, GRANULATED CHICKEN Vegan?

Description
Fine granules deliver concentrated chicken flavor and a quickly dissolving, powdery texture for easy seasoning. Commonly used to enrich soups, stews, sauces, rice and gravies, it’s praised for convenience and consistent flavor; some reviewers note an overly intense or artificial taste at higher amounts; it offers long shelf life overall.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- dehydrated chicken
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine granules deliver concentrated chicken flavor and a quickly dissolving, powdery texture for easy seasoning. Commonly used to enrich soups, stews, sauces, rice and gravies, it’s praised for convenience and consistent flavor; some reviewers note an overly intense or artificial taste at higher amounts; it offers long shelf life overall.
Ingredients
Salt, Cornstarch, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil And Hydrogenated Palm Oil), Onion Powder, Less Than 2% Of Garlic, Dehydrated Chicken, Turmeric, Spices, Chicken Fat, Disodium Inosinate, Natural Flavor (Celery), Tbhq (To Preserve Freshness)
Check GRANULATED CHICKEN FLAVOR BOUILLON, GRANULATED CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRANULATED CHICKEN FLAVOR BOUILLON, GRANULATED CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
GRANULATED CHICKEN FLAVOR BOUILLON, GRANULATED CHICKEN is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


