Is GRANULATED CHICKEN FLAVOR BOUILLON, GRANULATED CHICKEN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • dehydrated chicken
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine granules deliver concentrated chicken flavor and a quickly dissolving, powdery texture for easy seasoning. Commonly used to enrich soups, stews, sauces, rice and gravies, it’s praised for convenience and consistent flavor; some reviewers note an overly intense or artificial taste at higher amounts; it offers long shelf life overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Cornstarch, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil And Hydrogenated Palm Oil), Onion Powder, Less Than 2% Of Garlic, Dehydrated Chicken, Turmeric, Spices, Chicken Fat, Disodium Inosinate, Natural Flavor (Celery), Tbhq (To Preserve Freshness)

Check GRANULATED CHICKEN FLAVOR BOUILLON, GRANULATED CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

GRANULATED CHICKEN FLAVOR BOUILLON, GRANULATED CHICKEN is available at 6 retailers

AmazonH-E-BMariano'sRalphsUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep