Is Granulated Chicken Flavor Soup Base Mix - 5lbs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • artificial chicken flavor
  • vitamin b2

artificial chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Sugar, Rice Powder, Spices, Nucleotide Seasonings, Artificial Chicken Flavor, White Dextrin, Vitamin B2

Check Granulated Chicken Flavor Soup Base Mix - 5lbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Granulated Chicken Flavor Soup Base Mix - 5lbs is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Granule

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
SoupCooking