Is Granulated Chicken Flavor Soup Base Mix - 5lbs Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • artificial chicken flavor
  • vitamin b2

artificial chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Sugar, Rice Powder, Spices, Nucleotide Seasonings, Artificial Chicken Flavor, White Dextrin, Vitamin B2

Check Granulated Chicken Flavor Soup Base Mix - 5lbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Granulated Chicken Flavor Soup Base Mix - 5lbs is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Granule

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
SoupCooking