Is GRANULATED CHICKEN FLAVOR SOUP BASE MIX, CHICKEN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • degreased soybean

degreased soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, RICE, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM L-GLUTAMATE(LESS THAN 15%), FLAVORINGS, DISODIUM 5'-RIBONUCLEOTIDE, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, ACID-HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN SEASONING (DEGREASED SOYBEAN), SESAME OIL.

Check GRANULATED CHICKEN FLAVOR SOUP BASE MIX, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Granule

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep