Is GRAPE CANDY, GRAPE Gluten Free?

Description
Intense grape flavor with a balance of sweet and tart notes; texture typically chewy and occasionally firm depending on variety. Consumers commonly snack on it, use it in party bowls, or include it in candy mixes. Reviewers often cite long-lasting flavor, strong artificial grape character, and good value for sharing.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intense grape flavor with a balance of sweet and tart notes; texture typically chewy and occasionally firm depending on variety. Consumers commonly snack on it, use it in party bowls, or include it in candy mixes. Reviewers often cite long-lasting flavor, strong artificial grape character, and good value for sharing.
Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CITRIC ACID, WATER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5.
Check GRAPE CANDY, GRAPE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRAPE CANDY, GRAPE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Reviews
Very good
Yummy mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm

Similar Products
Where to buy
GRAPE CANDY, GRAPE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


