Is GRAPE, GREEN APPLE, STRAWBERRY ORIGINAL MIX IMMENSELY FRUITY INTENSELY CHEWY CANDY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • of gelatin
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • sucrose fatty acid esters
  • natural and artificial flavors

of gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sorbitan monostearate
sucrose fatty acid esters
natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Less Than 2% Of Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Grape Juice Concentrate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Sorbitan Monostearate, Fruit Juice Concentrate (Color), Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Color), Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Purple Carrot Juice (Color), Soy Lecithin

Check GRAPE, GREEN APPLE, STRAWBERRY ORIGINAL MIX IMMENSELY FRUITY INTENSELY CHEWY CANDY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GRAPE, GREEN APPLE, STRAWBERRY ORIGINAL MIX IMMENSELY FRUITY INTENSELY CHEWY CANDY is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go