Is GRAPE NATURAL SPORTS DRINK, GRAPE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b12
  • pantothenic acid
  • vitamin b5
  • natural flavors

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PURE WATER, PURE CANE SUGAR, ERYTHRITOL (NATURAL SWEETENER), CALCIUM LACTATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, SEA SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, MONOPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, STEVIA EXTRACT (REBAU DIOSIDE A), NIACIN (VITAMIN B3), MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, ZINC LACTATE, PANTOTHENIC ACID (VITAMIN B5), BLUEBERRY EXTRACT, VITAMIN B6 AND VITAMIN B12.

Check GRAPE NATURAL SPORTS DRINK, GRAPE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTartAcidic
Texture
SmoothLight
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking