Is GRAPE SEED - 60 CAPS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable stearic acid
  • natural carmine colour
  • skin & pulp

vegetable stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grape Seed (30:1), Extract (Vitis Vinifera, Seed), Equivalent To 1, Mg Of Raw Herb, Standardized To 80% Oligomeric Proanthocyanidins, Supporting Nutrients, Grape Extract (Vitis Vinifera, Seeds, Skin & Pulp), Hesperidin (Citrus Sinensis, Fruit), Rutin (Dimorphandra Mollis, Fruit), Cellulose, Dicalcium Phosphate, Modified Cellulose Gum, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Natural Carmine Colour, Silica, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Water-soluble Cellulose

Check GRAPE SEED - 60 CAPS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GRAPE SEED - 60 CAPS is available at 2 retailers

National NutritionFortinos

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go