Is GRAPEFRUIT & ORANGES IN POMEGRANATE FLAVORED SLIGHTLY SWEETENED FRUIT WATER, GRAPEFRUIT & ORANGES IN POMEGRANATE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine color
- natural flavor
carmine color
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fruit (Red And White Grapefruit, Oranges), Water, White Grape Juice (Water, White Grape Juice Concentrate), Sugar, Ascorbic Acid (To Protect Color), Carmine Color, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid
Check GRAPEFRUIT & ORANGES IN POMEGRANATE FLAVORED SLIGHTLY SWEETENED FRUIT WATER, GRAPEFRUIT & ORANGES IN POMEGRANATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRAPEFRUIT & ORANGES IN POMEGRANATE FLAVORED SLIGHTLY SWEETENED FRUIT WATER, GRAPEFRUIT & ORANGES IN POMEGRANATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Black Raspberry 17 fl oz
Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Lemonade 17oz Bottle
vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced XXX Acai Blueberry Pomegranate - 20 Fl. Oz.
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
Where to buy
GRAPEFRUIT & ORANGES IN POMEGRANATE FLAVORED SLIGHTLY SWEETENED FRUIT WATER, GRAPEFRUIT & ORANGES IN POMEGRANATE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


