Is Grapes & cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • mild white cheddar cheese cubes
  • enzymes

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRAPES, MILD WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE CUBES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CROSTINI CRACKERS (WHEAT FLOUR, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, BREWER'S YEAST, WHEAT MALT).

Check Grapes & cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go