Is Grass & Co. Focus Lion's Mane Capsules Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose (Capsule shell), 1.1% Fruiting Body Lion's Mane Extract (Hericium Erinaceus), Korean Ginseng Extract 10:1 (Panax ginseng), Algal Omega-3 Powder 10% DHA Vegan (DHA-rich oil from the microalgae Schizochytrium sp), Vitamin D (as Vegan Cholecalciferol), Vitamin B12 (as Methylcobalamin).

Check Grass & Co. Focus Lion's Mane Capsules against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
On The Go