Is Grass-Fed Beef Sticks Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef extract
  • beef
  • made in collagen casing
  • encapsulated lactic acid

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, SEA SALT, ENCAPSULATED LACTIC ACID, ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID, VINEGAR, BEEF EXTRACT, SPICES, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRUS EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, ROSEMARY EXTRACT. MADE IN COLLAGEN CASING.

Check Grass-Fed Beef Sticks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
ChewySlightly Firm
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go