Is GRASS FED HALAL CREAMERY LOW-FAT YOGURT, BLUEBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry-milk rbst free
  • pasteurized low-fat milk rbst free
  • lactobacillus acidophilus

nonfat dry-milk rbst free

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Low-fat Milk Rbst Free, Blueberries, Nonfat Dry-milk Rbst Free, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Organic Flavors And Citric Acid, Live Active Cultures (Contains: Streptococcus Thermophilus, Lactobacillus Delbrueckii Subsp, Bulgaricus, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Lactis,)

Check GRASS FED HALAL CREAMERY LOW-FAT YOGURT, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GRASS FED HALAL CREAMERY LOW-FAT YOGURT, BLUEBERRY is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDrinkingSmoothie