Is Grass Fed Madagascar Vanilla Ghee Butter, 0.7 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • clarified butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Clarified Butter (Milk), Vanilla Bea

Check Grass Fed Madagascar Vanilla Ghee Butter, 0.7 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Grass Fed Madagascar Vanilla Ghee Butter, 0.7 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Butter · Spreadable, Pouch

Flavor
ButteryVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go