Is Grass-fed Unsalted Spring Butter, 8.8 oz Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- dairy
- milk
- lactose
- pasteurized cow's milk
- casein
dairy
Dietitian noteUnless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pasteurized Cow's Milk (Contains Lactose And Casein), Lactic Starters
Check Grass-fed Unsalted Spring Butter, 8.8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grass-fed Unsalted Spring Butter, 8.8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Grass-fed Unsalted Spring Butter, 8.8 oz is available at 1 retailer
Whole Foods
About this product
Butter · Stick
Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingBakingSandwichTopping


