Is Grass-fed Unsalted Spring Butter, 8.8 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy
  • milk
  • lactose
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • casein

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cow's Milk (Contains Lactose And Casein), Lactic Starters

Check Grass-fed Unsalted Spring Butter, 8.8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Grass-fed Unsalted Spring Butter, 8.8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingBakingSandwichTopping