Is GRATED COTIJA AUTHENTIC MEXICAN-STYLE AGED CHEESE, MEXICAN-STYLE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- imitation cotija cheese
- cheese cultures
- cheese cultures-with lactic starter
- cotija cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cotija Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Cheese Cultures-With Lactic Starter And Soy Protein), Cheese Cultures, Imitation Cotija Cheese (Water, Cornstarch, Cellulose, Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Sodium Caseinate, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Stabilizer Gums [Xanthan, Guar, Locust Bean), Sorbic Acid-A Preservative, Artificial Color), Cornstarch And Cellulose- Added To Prevent Caking.
Check GRATED COTIJA AUTHENTIC MEXICAN-STYLE AGED CHEESE, MEXICAN-STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRATED COTIJA AUTHENTIC MEXICAN-STYLE AGED CHEESE, MEXICAN-STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Where to buy
GRATED COTIJA AUTHENTIC MEXICAN-STYLE AGED CHEESE, MEXICAN-STYLE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


