Is GRATED COTIJA STYLE CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • caseinate
  • natural flavor

caseinate

Dietitian note

Caseinate is a protein found in dairy products and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COTIJA CHEESE SUBSTITUTE (WATER, FOOD STARCH, CELLULOSE, SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CASEINATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUM, SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL COLOR, POTATO STARCH POWDER ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check GRATED COTIJA STYLE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSalad
Alpha-Gal Friendly? GRATED COTIJA STYLE CHEESE | Spoonful