Is GRATED ITALIAN STYLE TOPPING, ITALIAN STYLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • carrageenan
  • caseinate
  • imitation parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), IMITATION PARMESAN CHEESE (FOOD STARCH, PALM OIL, WATER, CELLULOSE, SALT, CASEINATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, STABILIZER [MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN]), NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE), POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check GRATED ITALIAN STYLE TOPPING, ITALIAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Powder

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
PowderyGrainy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSaladMeal Prep