Is GRATED ITALIAN STYLE TOPPING, ITALIAN STYLE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch
- natural flavor
food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), IMITATION PARMESAN CHEESE (FOOD STARCH, PALM OIL, WATER, CELLULOSE, SALT, CASEINATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, STABILIZER [MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN]), NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE), POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check GRATED ITALIAN STYLE TOPPING, ITALIAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRATED ITALIAN STYLE TOPPING, ITALIAN STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
About this product
Cheese · Powder


