Is GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE, HOT PEPPER TRIO Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES, CELLULOSE POWDER TO PREVENT CAKING, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONIONS, POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE, HOT PEPPER TRIO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
PowderyGrainy
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSaladMeal Prep