Is GRATED PARMESAN ITALIAN STYLE TOPPING Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- mono & diglycerides
- +1 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PARMESAN CHEESE: (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), FOOD STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, CELLULOSE, CASINATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, STABILIZER (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN), NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID. POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check GRATED PARMESAN ITALIAN STYLE TOPPING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRATED PARMESAN ITALIAN STYLE TOPPING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
About this product
Cheese · Granule


