Is GRATED PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESE, PARMESAN & ROMANO Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

romano cheese made from cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized part skim milk
cheese culture
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check GRATED PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESE, PARMESAN & ROMANO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingCookingMeal Prep