Is GRATED TOPPING WITH PARMESAN Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- made from cow's milk
- dairy whey
- parmesan cheese
- casein
made from cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DAIRY WHEY, FOOD STARCH, CASEIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, WATER, PARTLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, PARMESAN CHEESE (MADE FROM COW'S MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CELLULOSE POWDER (TO PREVENT CAKING).
Check GRATED TOPPING WITH PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRATED TOPPING WITH PARMESAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Granule


