Is Gratinkäse Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • referenzmenge fur einen durchschnittlichen enwachsenen

referenzmenge fur einen durchschnittlichen enwachsenen

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurisierte Kuhmilch. Speisesalz, Säuerungskulturen mikrobielles Lab, Starke Durchschnittliche Nährwerte pro % RM* 100g pro 100g Brennwert 1335KJ/321kcal 24,0g 16% 34 % Fett davon: gesättigte Fettsäuren Kohlenhydrate davon Zucker Elweiß Salz 88% 17,6g 2,0g <1 % 0,1 g <1 % 23,5g 47% 0.60g 25 % ';Referenzmenge für einen durchschnittlichen Enwachsenen (8400 kJ/2000 kcal)

Check Gratinkäse against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSaladMeal Prep