Is Gravox Brown Onion Gravy Mix Tin | 120g Lactose Free?

Description
Savory brown onion gravy with pronounced caramelized-onion flavor, smooth, pourable yet slightly thickened consistency that coats roast meats and mashed potatoes evenly. Commonly used to finish roasts, pies, sausages and quick weeknight meals. Reviewers typically praise convenience and consistent taste, though some note a strong, salty finish and easy reheating.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory brown onion gravy with pronounced caramelized-onion flavor, smooth, pourable yet slightly thickened consistency that coats roast meats and mashed potatoes evenly. Commonly used to finish roasts, pies, sausages and quick weeknight meals. Reviewers typically praise convenience and consistent taste, though some note a strong, salty finish and easy reheating.
Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Maize Starch, Salt, Natural Flavours (Soy), Dextrose, Dried Onion (5%), Colour (Caramel III), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Shortening Powder (Milk, Soy), Anticaking Agent (341), Tomato Powder, Vegetable Oil, Mineral Salt (508), Yeast Extract, Food Acid (330). Contains: Soy, Milk.
Check Gravox Brown Onion Gravy Mix Tin | 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gravox Brown Onion Gravy Mix Tin | 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
Pioneer Brand® Gluten Free Brown Gravy Mix 1.61 oz. Packet
McCormick No Artificial Flavors Brown Gravy Mix, 0.87 oz Envelope
McCormick No Artificial Flavors Au Jus Gravy Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Envelope
Where to buy
Gravox Brown Onion Gravy Mix Tin | 120g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


