Is McCormick No Artificial Flavors Brown Gravy Mix, 0.87 oz Envelope Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Single-use envelope yields a savory, robust brown gravy with a smooth, moderately thick texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used to top mashed potatoes, roast meats, meatloaf, biscuits and vegetables or stirred into casseroles and sauces. Reviewers commonly note easy preparation, consistent flavor and texture, with occasional comments about saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Wheat Starch, Salt, Palm Oil, Onion, Caramel Color Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Soy Protein And Wheat Gluten, Rendered Beef Fat, Corn Syrup Solids Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Spices (Including White Pepper, Celery Seed), Dipotassium Phosphate, Garlic, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Extractives Of Paprika, Beef Fat, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malt Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Natural Flavor & Citric Acid

Check McCormick No Artificial Flavors Brown Gravy Mix, 0.87 oz Envelope against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCormick No Artificial Flavors Brown Gravy Mix, 0.87 oz Envelope is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepSide Dish