Is Gravox Cheese Sauce Mix Tin Mix Mild And Creamy Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • b>milk</b> solids
  • b>milk</b
  • b>milk</b> protein
  • cheese solids
  • cheese powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

b>milk</b> solids
b>milk</b
b>milk</b> protein

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Thickener (1422), Beverage Whitener [Glucose, Vegetable Fat, <b>Milk</b> Protein, Stabilisers (340, 451, 452), Emulsifiers (471, 481, 322 (<b>Soy</b>)), Anticaking Agent (551)], Cheese Powder (14%) [Cheese Solids (<b>Milk</b>, Salt, Starter Culture, Enzymes), <b>Milk</b> Solids, Mineral Salts (339, 331), Salt, Food Acid (270)], Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Natural Flavour (<b>Milk</b>, <b>Soy</b>), Mineral Salt (450), Onion Powder, Vegetable Oil, Thickener (415), Emulsifiers (471, 433), Natural Colour (Lutein), Yeast Extract.  <br> <b>Contains: Milk, Soy.</b>

Check Gravox Cheese Sauce Mix Tin Mix Mild And Creamy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gravox Cheese Sauce Mix Tin Mix Mild And Creamy is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep