Is Gravox Gravy Pepper | 140g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein
  • milk
  • 415
  • natural flavours
  • dextrose
  • 322
  • +3 more

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A shelf-stable pepper sauce mix that produces a smooth, slightly coarse sauce with pronounced peppery heat and savory depth. Commonly prepared to top steaks, roasts, chicken, and mashed potatoes, it is noted in reviews for quick, dependable preparation, convenient tin packaging, and consistent flavor intensity, though some cite variable spiciness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Thickener (1422), Beverage Whitener [Glucose Syrup Solids, Vegetable Fat, Milk Protein, Stabilisers (340, 451, 452), Emulsifiers (471, 481, 322 (Soy)), Anticaking Agent (551)], Dextrose, Natural Flavours, Salt, Black Pepper (2.6%), Sugar, Mineral Salts (450, 508), Maltodextrin, Colour (150c), Vegetable Oil, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Thickener (415), Yeast Extract. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Gravox Gravy Pepper | 140g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gravox Gravy Pepper | 140g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
PepperySavorySpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping