Is Gravox Lamb & Rosemary Liquid Family Pack 250g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skim <b>milk</b
  • natural flavours
  • 415
  • 1442

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory sauce with subtle herbaceous notes and a smooth, pourable texture that complements roast meats and hearty sides. Commonly used to enhance roast dinners, mashed potatoes and vegetables; customers report convenient preparation and consistent flavor, noting hearty taste and herb presence, with occasional remarks about saltiness or strong seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Skim <b>Milk</b>, Thickeners (1442, 415), Natural Flavours, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Salt, Mineral Salt (450), Colour (Caramel III), Rosemary.  <br> <b>Contains: Milk. </b> <b>May Contain: Soy.</b>

Check Gravox Lamb & Rosemary Liquid Family Pack 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gravox Lamb & Rosemary Liquid Family Pack 250g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping