Is Gravox Roast Chicken & Herbs Liquid Gravy Pouch 165g Vegan?

Description
Smooth, herb‑accented chicken-flavoured liquid gravy offers a silky, pourable texture that thickens when heated. Commonly used to finish roasted poultry, mashed potatoes and casseroles, users note reliable convenience and consistent flavour, with many praising its savory herb presence while some reviewers mention occasional saltiness and varying intensity of herb notes.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- skim <b>milk</b
- 471
- 415
- 1442
- natural flavours
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, herb‑accented chicken-flavoured liquid gravy offers a silky, pourable texture that thickens when heated. Commonly used to finish roasted poultry, mashed potatoes and casseroles, users note reliable convenience and consistent flavour, with many praising its savory herb presence while some reviewers mention occasional saltiness and varying intensity of herb notes.
Ingredients
Water, Skim <b>Milk</b>, Natural Flavours, Thickeners (1442, 415), Onion, Emulsifiers (471, 433, 452, 339), <b>Wheat</b> Flour, Herbs, Sugar, Mineral Salt (450), Colour (Caramel III). <br> <b>Contains: Milk, Wheat, Gluten. </b> <b>May Contain: Soy.</b>
Check Gravox Roast Chicken & Herbs Liquid Gravy Pouch 165g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gravox Roast Chicken & Herbs Liquid Gravy Pouch 165g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
CHICKEN FLAVOR RICE, VERMICELLI, CHICKEN BROTH AND HERBS, CHICKEN
Heinz HomeStyle Classic Chicken Gravy
StarKist Chicken Creations Chicken Salad, 2.6 oz. Pouch
Where to buy
Gravox Roast Chicken & Herbs Liquid Gravy Pouch 165g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


