Is Gravox Roast Chicken & Herbs Liquid Gravy Pouch 165g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 1442
  • 471
  • natural flavours

1442

Dietitian note

Ammonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, herb‑accented chicken-flavoured liquid gravy offers a silky, pourable texture that thickens when heated. Commonly used to finish roasted poultry, mashed potatoes and casseroles, users note reliable convenience and consistent flavour, with many praising its savory herb presence while some reviewers mention occasional saltiness and varying intensity of herb notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Skim <b>Milk</b>, Natural Flavours, Thickeners (1442, 415), Onion, Emulsifiers (471, 433, 452, 339), <b>Wheat</b> Flour, Herbs, Sugar, Mineral Salt (450), Colour (Caramel III). <br> <b>Contains: Milk, Wheat, Gluten. </b> <b>May Contain: Soy.</b>

Check Gravox Roast Chicken & Herbs Liquid Gravy Pouch 165g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Gravox Roast Chicken & Herbs Liquid Gravy Pouch 165g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping