Is Gravox Roast Meat Gravy Mix Tin | 120g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Gravox roast meat gravy is known for its ease of use, making it a convenient choice for home cooks. The addition of heavy cream is suggested to enhance the taste and create the best quick gravy. While no specific information is provided about what people say about the product, the fact that it is easy to use implies that it is generally well-received. Overall, Gravox roast meat gravy offers a simple solution for delicious gravy, especially when combined with heavy cream.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Maize Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Natural Flavours, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Shortening Powder (Milk, Soy), Colour (Caramel III), Yeast Extract, Anticaking Agent (341), Mineral Salt (508), Vegetable Oil. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Gravox Roast Meat Gravy Mix Tin | 120g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gravox Roast Meat Gravy Mix Tin | 120g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingSide Dish