Is Gravox Traditional Salt Reduced Gravy Mix Tin | 120g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly seasoned sauce with a smooth, velvety texture that coats foods evenly; commonly used over roast meats, mashed potatoes, casseroles and pies. Reviewers frequently note easy, quick preparation, consistent thickness and convenient use, while some describe the overall flavor as milder than expected for traditional gravies in family meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Maize Starch, Salt, Shortening Powder (Milk, Soy), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Colour (Caramel III), Natural Flavour, Dextrose, Vegetable Oil, Anticaking Agent (341), Yeast Extract,Mineral Salt (508), Spice. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Gravox Traditional Salt Reduced Gravy Mix Tin | 120g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gravox Traditional Salt Reduced Gravy Mix Tin | 120g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
ToppingMeal PrepCooking