No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is gravy mix for chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched wheat flour, Corn starch, Hydrolyzed corn protein, Sugars (glucose solids), Modified milk ingredients, Palm oil shortening, Soy sauce powder (soybeans, wheat, corn maltodextrin, salt), Salt, Dried onion, Potassium chloride, Yeast extract, Natural flavour, Parsley, Spices (contains black pepper, celery seed), Sodium phosphate, Caramel colour, Safflower oil, Herbs.

Check gravy mix for chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? gravy mix for chicken | Spoonful