No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is gravy mix for chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched wheat flour, Corn starch, Hydrolyzed corn protein, Sugars (glucose solids), Modified milk ingredients, Palm oil shortening, Soy sauce powder (soybeans, wheat, corn maltodextrin, salt), Salt, Dried onion, Potassium chloride, Yeast extract, Natural flavour, Parsley, Spices (contains black pepper, celery seed), Sodium phosphate, Caramel colour, Safflower oil, Herbs.

Check gravy mix for chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Vegan? gravy mix for chicken | Spoonful