Is GRAVY MIX, TURKEY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LACTOSE (MILK), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEAT STARCH, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, TURKEY, ONION, TORULA YEAST, CARAMEL COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE (FLAVOR ENHANCERS), NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE, YEAST EXTRACT AND EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA.

Check GRAVY MIX, TURKEY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping