Is Graze Oat Millionaire Peanut Butter & Dark Cacao Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavouring
  • natural vanilla flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Date Paste, Oats, Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt), Isolated Soy Protein, Water, Golden Syrup, Soy Protein Isolate, Soy Lecithin, Crunchy, Peanut Butter, Roasted Peanuts, Sea Salt, Demerara Sugar, Dark Compound Coating, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Citrus Flour, Roasted Nibbed Peanuts, Quinoa Flakes, Natural Flavouring, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Xanthan Gum

Check Graze Oat Millionaire Peanut Butter & Dark Cacao against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Graze Oat Millionaire Peanut Butter & Dark Cacao is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyVanillaRich
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoLunch