Is Graze Salt & Vinegar Crunch 100g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Description
Tangy vinegar punch paired with a firm crunch makes this snack notable for bold flavor and crisp texture; consumers commonly use it as an on the go nibble, lunchbox addition, or party offering. Reviewers praise convenience and crunch, while some note the vinegar intensity may be overpowering for sensitive palates.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Tangy vinegar punch paired with a firm crunch makes this snack notable for bold flavor and crisp texture; consumers commonly use it as an on the go nibble, lunchbox addition, or party offering. Reviewers praise convenience and crunch, while some note the vinegar intensity may be overpowering for sensitive palates.
Ingredients
Salt & Vinegar Broad Bean (51%): Broad Beans, Salt & Vinegar Seasoning (4%) (Sea Salt, Cider Vinegar Powder, Acids: Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sugar, Malt Vinegar Powder [Barley], Caramelised Sugar Powder, Yeast Extract Powder, Natural Flavouring), Rapeseed Oil, Salted Corn (25%): Corn, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Salt & Vinegar Corn Hoop (24%): Corn, Sunflower Oil, Salt & Vinegar Seasoning (Natural Flavouring, Maltodextrin, Salt, Yeast Extract Powder, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid)
Check Graze Salt & Vinegar Crunch 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Graze Salt & Vinegar Crunch 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Graze Salt & Vinegar Crunch 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


